» Jr. Team Tennis

Information for JTT Connecticut State Championships

Below is important information pertaining to USTA New England Jr. Team Tennis Championships in Connecticut.


2014 CT State Championship
 

Championship Date for 14u, 16u, 18u August 5 - 6, 2014
Championship Date of 8u, 10u, 12u August 16 - 17, 2014
Championship Locations TBD
Rain Backup Location: TBD
 
 

2013 Connecticut State Championship Winners

 
8 & Under
Champion
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club - Stamford
Coach: Jim Lipinski & Jenna Murray
Finalist
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club - Stamford
Coach: Jim Lipinski & Jenna Murray

10 & Under
Intermediate Advanced
Champion
Guilford Rockers
Guilford Racquet & Swim Club
Coach: Matt Fraenza & Michelle Bass
Champion
Trumbull Tidal Waves
Trumbull Racquet
Coaches: Mike Slattery & Kate Mazackova
Finalist
Newington
Newington Tennis Center
Coach: Bayram Tamri
Finalist
Chelsea Bears
helsea Piers Tennis Club - Stamford
Coach: Jason Thomas

12 & Under
Intermediate Advanced
Champion
Weston Warriors
Weston Racquet Club - Weston
Champion
Mad Racquets
Madison Racquet & Swim Club - Madison
Coach: Dawn Fagerquist & Susan Riordan
Finalist
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club - Stamford
Coach: Sasha Bluestone & Jason Thomas
Finalist

14 & Under
Intermediate Advanced
Champion
Norwalk Elite***
Norwalk Grassroots Tennis - Norwalk
Coach: David Kimani
Champion
Solaris Tennis Academy***
Solaris Racquet Club- Stamford
Coach: John DeFilippo
Finalist
Mad Racquets
Madison Racquet & Swim Club - Madison
Coach: Dawn Fagerquist
Finalist
Old Saybrook Racquet Club*** (wildcard)
Old Saybrook Racquet Club - Old Saybrook
Coach: Ruthanne Rothman
18 & Under
Intermediate Advanced
Champion
Intensity***
Intensity - Norwalk
Coach: Nancy Lally
Champion
Solaris Racquet Club***
Solaris Racquet Club- Stamford
Coach: John DeFilippo
Finalist
Old Saybrook
Old Saybrook Racquet Club - Old Saybrook
Coach: Ruthanne Rothman
Finalist
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club
Chelsea Piers Tennis Club - Stamford
Coach: Aldrin Dinya

***Advanced to Sectionals
 
 
 

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2012 CONNECTICUT STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

 
FIND US ON FACEBOOK AND BECOME A FAN!
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close